276C database error message in 'message / log' screen

Discussion in 'Garmin GPS' started by Jason D, Jul 29, 2019.

  1. Jason D

    Jason D

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Experienced 276C user here. Had to re-boot my 276C. Running City Navigator 2015 NT 2015.10; same software as before. Waypoints and routes re-loaded easily. Selected map set captured and reloaded (apparently) correctly over nine minutes. All good so far. However, selected maps do not show in the Map Information screen, and are not available to the unit.
    Database Error shows in the Message / Log screen.
    Must be missing something simple, but your suggestions will be appreciated. Thank you,
    Jason
     
    Jason D, Jul 29, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jason D

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    UK
    Are you saying that performing a master reset on your 276C erased maps that were previously accessible ?, the Garmin Master Reset page, says it will remove Tracks, Routes and Waypoints, it doesn't say it will remove maps

    Did you have the "Database Error shows in the Message / Log screen" before you did the Master Reset?
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Jul 30, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jason D

    Jason D

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't say. Unit would not boot, so did a master reset. City Navigator 2015 remains installed, but transferred state maps kind of 'disappear' into the 276C and are not visible or available. I appreciate you assistance!
     
    Jason D, Jul 30, 2019
    #3
  4. Jason D

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    UK
    If you use the 'Map Install' that is part of Garmin Basecamp it will let you see how much space is available and how much is required

    NOTE
    The latest version of Garmin Basecamp has a bug that prevents non-garmin maps being installed, use a previous version on Map Install, See guide (Click Here)
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Jul 30, 2019
    #4
  5. Jason D

    Jason D

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks NUV-Nebie. All is stock Garmin. Map space on the unit is fully open. Two hours with three folks at Garmin led no-where BUT, have found that maps are being imported but cannot be opened. Strange, since nothing has been changed. Working on that angle now. Glitch may be that me maps (2015) are now non-current, and will no re-load.
     
    Jason D, Jul 30, 2019
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.