680T complete wipe

Discussion in 'Garmin GPS' started by Whitey, Mar 4, 2019.

  1. Whitey

    Whitey

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all, does anyone know if it's possible to completely wipe a 680T and reload the software. I have done a couple of factory resets at start up but it is still playing up. This is used for work so I have already purchased a new one but I use an old 450T for back up and would love to have the 680T as a spare.
     
    Whitey, Mar 4, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Whitey

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    I think only Garmin service centres will be able to reload the software, the 'Operating System' software is not available to users, I'm guessing your unit is the Garmin Montana 680T?

    How is it 'playing up'?, what does it do (or not do),?
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Mar 4, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Whitey

    Whitey

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply,
    It refuses to connect via usb on a regular basis. I have cleaned the contacts it just refuses to recognize when it chooses, it will intermittently show it is shutting down with a countdown for no apparent reason, it will show when connected that it has uploaded the tracks and waypoints but often when fired up only one of the two files has loaded, it will stop recording your track then when shutdown and when restarted it will record again. I have of course tried different garmin leads but no difference. There are a few other strange things happening but I cant recall them all. The new 680T is functioning perfectly with the same programs, leads etc.
     
    Whitey, Mar 4, 2019
    #3
  4. Whitey

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    I think it is unlikely that your comms problem will be the result of corrupted software, assuming that the 680T did connect to your computer in the past, I would look for things that have changed, e.g. did it stop working after a change in computer or a change in computer operating system / other software.

    Compare the differences between the working and non working 680T, are they running the same version of software for example? , using different USB cables ?, computers?, You can eliminate some differences by using the same computer / software and USB cables

    Hardware problems may include dirty USB contacts and poor or damaged solder joints between the contacts and the unit's printed circuit board, also faulty chips used on the USB interface, dirty contacts are easily fixed, soldered joints require specialist equipment and faulty chips are really replaceable by end users
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Mar 4, 2019
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Similar Threads
Loading...