Can I search by cache ID number?

Discussion in 'Garmin GPS' started by stevemiller000, Jul 19, 2019.

  1. stevemiller000

    stevemiller000

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 64st. I loaded GPX files for the location we're going next week. How can I check to see if they are actually on the unit? It currently shows several hundred but they are the one near me. I want to check a cache 200 miles away
     
    stevemiller000, Jul 19, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. stevemiller000

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    UK
    I am guessing the menus on the 64st are very similar to the 60Cx, you can search by ID number by using these steps :- 'Find' >> 'Geocache' >> 'Enter' >> 'Menu' to get this screen

    2019-07-20_20.54.02.jpg

    Then select 'Find by Name' to get this screen :-

    2019-07-20_20.55.51.jpg

    Alternatively you can select 'Find Nearest' then select 'Change Reference' from the first screen and point to the rough area where you are looking for a geocache and select 'Enter', the display will then show the nearest cashe to the place you selected on the map
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Jul 20, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. stevemiller000

    stevemiller000

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks but not even close to same menu. Wjen I push Find it gives me a list of all the caches near me. No option to enter anything.
     
    stevemiller000, Jul 20, 2019
    #3
  4. stevemiller000

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    UK
    O.K. get your 64st to display a screen that has the Geocache option on it like this :-

    2019-07-20_22.38.18.jpg

    Select the Geocashe icon and press 'Enter', then you should get a list of geocashes, now press 'MENU' to display a screen similar to the first picture above

    EDIT

    I Just found a video for the 64st, If you select the map screen and press 'Menu' you should get a screen that displays 'Setup Map', 'Geocache Filter', 'Measure Distance' and 'Restore Deafaults, I would have a look in 'Geocache Filter', it may have 'Find by Name' and 'Find Nearest' - 'Change Reference' in a sub menu
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2019
    Nuvi-Nebie, Jul 20, 2019
    #4
  5. stevemiller000

    stevemiller000

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I have been trying to find. When I push Menu I get a small window with 5 options Spell Search, Search Near, Choose Filter, Show Found & Setup Geocaches. I've tried all, no luck. Thanks for the effort to help me
     
    stevemiller000, Jul 20, 2019
    #5
  6. stevemiller000

    stevemiller000

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it!! Went to set up for geocaches and changed the 'Appearance' from Show Names to Show Codes. Now I can enter the code in the Spell Search box and it will go directly to the cache, regardless of how far away it is.
     
    stevemiller000, Jul 20, 2019
    #6
  7. stevemiller000

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    104
    Location:
    UK
    I think you should also be able to use 'Search Near' to point to a region, the problem, is, as someone said on this forum the other day, that the 64st is a very good product with a very poor user manual. This how the info. is supplied by the gpsmap60 user manual :-

    Screenshot_20190721-121850.jpg
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Jul 21, 2019
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.