Garmin 205,can't access sattelites

Discussion in 'Garmin GPS' started by mldave, Apr 9, 2019.

  1. mldave

    mldave

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried holding the on/off switch down..tried the bottom right corner for reset.just use the GPS for the speedometer feature.What else besides buying a different one can I do?
     
    mldave, Apr 9, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mldave

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    UK
    Your only hope is to fully charge the Nuvi 205 and then place it outdoors away from buildings, trees etc. for as long as possible, obviously this has to be done on a dry day as the unit isn't waterproof. Your unit has an internal oscillator that is used to 'sync' with the satellite signals, but if it is too far from optimal, it won't get the signal in the first place.

    If the unit won't operate on it's internal battery, it's posible that replacing the battery could fix the problem because a faulty battery can affect the unit's performance even when powered from the USB conector, to try this out you could disconnect the internal battery and power the unit via USB, if this gets a satellite 'fix', then you need to replace the internal battery
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Apr 10, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mldave

    mldave

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nuvi-Nebie,I chargedit up for over four hours yesterday and it ran for ahile and after that it would keep returning to the Garmin logo and then shut off.
     
    mldave, Apr 10, 2019
    #3
  4. mldave

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,352
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    UK
    The unit should last up to 4 hours after a full charge, if it only lasts a few minutes then the battery needs replacing, this may be the cause of the 'no fix' but it is only a maybe. If you can open the unit and disconnect the battery and power the unit via USB you may get a 'fix', it's worth a try
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Apr 11, 2019
    #4
  5. mldave

    Trickdog

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine hadn't been getting sattelite signals, but I tried plugging it in and bringing up the sattelite menu, which you can do by holding down the signal strength bars, and it started to connect to more sattelites!
     
    Trickdog, Jan 26, 2020
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.