Garmin Monterra Track Distance!?

Discussion in 'Garmin GPS' started by samakhval, Mar 25, 2021.

  1. samakhval

    samakhval

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have an issue with my Monterra.

    Track distance shows when I select the current track function. But when I open the Trip Computer icon, Track Distance is always 0 (zero). (While iIm at it, the distance in the Trip Computer box is also always zero, but I'm more worried about Track Distance).

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Dav
     
    samakhval, Mar 25, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. samakhval

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    The Track distance shown in Track Manager >> Current Track >> View Map and the Distance shown in Trip Computer >> Trip Odometer are zeroed on different screens, the first one is zeroed in Track Manager >> Current Track >> Clear Current Track and the second one is zeroed in Trip Computer >> Menu >> Reset >> then ( Reset Trip Data Timers etc.) or (Clear Track and Trip Data, Reset Both) or (Reset All Settings), so they can get out of sync. with each other
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Mar 25, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. samakhval

    samakhval

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for replying but what I wanna say is that on Trip Computer the track distance does not move at all (it remains at zero). So when I hit the play button in Current Track, the track distance registers. But when I open Trip Computer, the distance is still zero.
     
    samakhval, Mar 27, 2021
    #3
  4. samakhval

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    I don't have a 'Play Button' on any of my units under Current Track, but it sounds like it performs a simulation of travelling along the Current Track, if the unit is only simulating travelling along the Track, I wouldn't expext the Trip counter to count up, It will only measure 'real' movements from one GPS location to another, so if the GPS is stationary the Trip counter will remain at zero
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Mar 27, 2021
    #4
  5. samakhval

    samakhval

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is not stationary. I am moving. Current Track registers the distance moved but on Trip Computer Track Distance remains 0.
     
    samakhval, Mar 28, 2021
    #5
  6. samakhval

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    My guess is it may be that when re-tracing an earlier Track, you may not be creating a new Track at the same time and that only when recording a new Track will the Trip counter start incrementing, take a look at pausing Track recording (page 4 in user guide)
    2021-03-28_16.11.19.jpg
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Mar 28, 2021
    #6
  7. samakhval

    samakhval

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I tried that it worked. Next problem...!

    It has suddenly stopped drawing the line on a track.

    It was doing it each time when I selected the 'play' button and leaving it on the map in whatever color I selected. Now it has suddenly stopped doing it, meaning I can't retrace exactly my steps.

    If I pinch the map to zoom in or out the track appears but as soon as I stop zooming, it disappears again!

    Any ideas?

    Thanks again!
     
    samakhval, Apr 15, 2021
    #7
  8. samakhval

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    Nuvi-Nebie, Apr 15, 2021
    #8
  9. samakhval

    samakhval

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Full reset - no change. But the track DOES upload to basecamp!
     
    samakhval, Apr 16, 2021
    #9
  10. samakhval

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    UK
    Have you tried a different colour?, the current one may be matching the background

    Have you changed which map (or map layer e.g. contour lines etc.) are enabled?, the Track line might be being 'covered' by another layer
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Apr 17, 2021 at 2:32 PM
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.