Not a clue . . . finding and confirming location

Discussion in 'General GPS Discussion' started by Carlos, Apr 2, 2022.

  1. Carlos

    Carlos

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the first time I tried to locate my coordinates with Garmin . When I plug in the numbers from my garmin, into google map or iphone map a location in Arkansas shows up. It's supposed to be MO ? Google seems to convert my coord's to a different #

    I used 36.408220, -93.063240
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2022
    Carlos, Apr 2, 2022
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Carlos

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Nuvi-Nebie, Apr 2, 2022
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Carlos

    Carlos

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    My entry used a comma instead of a dash. EX: 36.408220,-93.063240.

    A bad format usually results in " no result "...
     
    Carlos, Apr 3, 2022
    #3
  4. Carlos

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    The location you supplied is in Arkansas, Google Earth shows both your numbers (format 1) and a converted (format 3) on screen here, they are the same location :-

    Arkasas.jpg

    Can you take a picture of the Latitude / Longitude screen displayed on your Garmin in Missouri ?

    EDIT

    If your Garmin is using format 2 (See this link) and NOT format 1 as you have used, it would move your location to this one in Missouri :-

    White.jpg

    You would enter this format 2 location into Google Earth like this :-

    N36° 40.8220' W93° 06.3240'
    or
    N36 40.8220 W93 06.3240
    or
    36 40.8220N 93 06.3240W
    or
    36 40.8220, -93 06.3240

    They all work the same, you don't need the comma but you MUST have all the spaces
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Apr 3, 2022
    #4
    Carlos likes this.
  5. Carlos

    Carlos

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2022
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank u, I get it now...
     
    Carlos, Apr 3, 2022
    #5
  6. Carlos

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,887
    Likes Received:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Most GPS products can be configured to use any of formats 1, 2 or 3, I use format 1 because the 'minutes' and 'seconds' of a degree don't mean anything to me and you don't have to bother getting the spaces in the right place, people can usually handle degress using simple decimal places as that system is used in other measurements
     
    Nuvi-Nebie, Apr 3, 2022
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.