Switching Maps on 64sx

Discussion in 'Garmin GPS' started by Sonder, Jun 18, 2022.

  1. Sonder

    Sonder

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2022
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok for instace I use my unit to plot a route for driving. Now for example the road trip is done and now its to get my hike on. I want to switch to Topoactive Americas because I want to navigate and do some hiking that has nothing to do with the map set City Navigator North America. These maps exist on the unit.

    Thank you a bunch folks!
     
    Sonder, Jun 18, 2022
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Sonder

    Nuvi-Nebie Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    UK
    Nuvi-Nebie, Jun 18, 2022
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Sonder

    Sonder

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2022
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, that was the ticket. I weas trekking in the Grand Canyon of Pa and it really came in handy!
     
    Sonder, Jun 20, 2022
    #3
  4. Sonder

    Sonder

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2022
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Came in super handy! I needed to get the bugs for myself worked out! Thank you again
     

    Attached Files:

    Sonder, Jun 21, 2022
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.